Our Governing Board

be the best you can be

List of Current School Governors

Please note: With the exception of Sukhy Mahal, as identified in the grid below, no other governor serves on a governing body of any other educational establishment. All governors have full voting rights. Governors who have left the Governing Board in the last 12 months are also included at the bottom of the table.

Return to Welcome Page

View Governor Minutes

Name Governor Category Appointing Body & Date of Appointment End of Term of Office Committees Attendance 2017/18 Position(s) of Responsibility Relevant Financial or Business Interests Relationships between governors and members of school staff
Chair: Sukhy Mahal (also a Governor at Ridgeway Infant School) Parent School  07/12/2015 07/12/2019 Standards, Personnel & Pupils Full 4/4
Committees 6/6
Chair;  Reading;
Headteacher Appraisal
None
Jane Hill (Acting Headteacher) Co-opted School 18/04/2016 18/04/2020 Standards, Personnel & Pupils
Premises, Heath & Safety and Finance
Full 4/4
Committees 5/9
None
Amanda Skidmore Clerk n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a None
Rachel Burnett
(Vice Chair)
Parent School 13/10/2009 13/10/2021 Standards, Personnel & Pupils Full 3/4
Committees 5/6
Vice Chair – Standards
Writing;
Safeguarding
None
Debbie Costema Co-opted School 07/12/2015 07/12/2019 Standards Full 4/4
Committee 2/3
None
Andy Cokayne Co-opted School 01/11/2014 01/11/2022 Personnel & Pupils
Premises, Heath & Safety and Finance
Full 3/4
Committees 4/6
Vice Chair;  SEND; Vice Chair – Premises, Heath & Safety and Finance None Mrs K Cokayne
Rabinder Singh Authority Derby City LA 08/01/2014 08/01/2022 Premises, Heath & Safety and Finance Full 3/6
Committee 1/3
Safer Recruitment;
Chair – Premises, Heath & Safety and Finance
None
Debbie Tomlinson Staff School 01/07/2013 01/07/2021 Premises, Heath & Safety and Finance Full 4/4
Committee 3/3
Link Governor – Training None
Chris Warren Co-opted School 01/11/2014 01/11/2022 Standards Full 2/4
Committee 3/3
Chair – Standards;
Headteacher Appraisal;  Sports & Pupil Premium
None
Michelle Bailey Co-opted School
13/03/2017
13/03/2021 Standards Full 4/4 Committee 3/3 Teacher at Ridgeway
Helena Church Co-opted School 01/11/2014 Resigned 01/11/2017 Premises, Heath & Safety and Finance None
Zafar Iqbal Co-opted School
13/03/2017
Stepped down
06/12/2017
Full 1/3 None
Judith Lamie Co-opted School
13/03/2017
Resigned
13/03/2018
Full 3/3 Pupil & Sports Premium Grants None
Jane Witherow Co-opted School
06/12/2017
Resigned
13/03/2018
None
Jo Chapman
(Headteacher)
Staff School Retired 31/12/2018 Full 4/4
Committees 9/9
Safer Recruitment None
Rani Gill Co-opted School
13/03/2017
Resigned 13/03/2021 Personnel & Pupils Full 3/4 Committee 1/3 SEN Governor None
Translate »